Health Beauty Fitness Gadgets Safety
Salveo for Commercial Customers Delivery Information | Help | About Us | Contact Us | Call Now on 0871 461 0113
border

Sun Blockex SPF50


Sun Blockex spf 50 is the latest scientifically developed moisturizing total sun block cream, containing titanium dioxide, which offers maximum protection against UVA & UVB ray.
Standard Delivery 2-3 days, next day delivery via courier is available at an extra cost
Sun Blockex SPF50

Normal selling price £39.99

£37.79 inc VAT

(Vat at 20%)
  • Are you prone to hyperpigmentation (darkening of the skin)?
  • Are you in the sun for any length of time? Outdoor sports or go skiing?
  • Are you undergoing Laser, Micro-dermabrasion or Chemical peels treatment?
  • Are you using any Skin Lightening products?

Then Sun Blockex spf 50 is an absolute must!
 

Ultraviolet(uv) rays from the sun can damage the cells in your body. Over a period of time, darkening of the skin occurs, which is very �patchy� and uneven in the Asians.

In extreme cases, it can also lead to melanoma (skin cancer).Cases of skin cancer has doubled in the last decade, and will continue to rise as the protective ozone layer in the atmosphere is being depleted.

It has never been more important to take care of your skin! Sun Blockex spf 50 is the latest scientifically developed moisturizing total sun block cream, containing titanium dioxide, which offers maximum protection against UVA & UVB ray.

  • Protects against hyperpigmentation
  • Does not leave a white "sheen", unlike most sun blocks currently available.
  • Can wear normal make-up on top
  • Non-greasy
  • Excellent if undergoing Laser, Micro-dermabrasion or Chemical peels treatment
  • Suitable for children & adults of all skin types

Sun can cause your skin to age prematurely. Sun care is essential at all times as harmful Ultra-violet light from the sun is present every day. To obtain the sun protection factor indicated, it is essential that you follow these rules:

  • A thick layer of cream must be applied to obtain maximum protection.
  • Remember, even on a cloudy day, up to 50 % of the suns UV Rays reach your skin.
  • You may not feel the rays of the sun so strongly while the wind is blowing- skin damage still occurs.
  • Remember that the sun�s rays are strongest between 11am � 2pm.
  • Sweating dissipates sun screen; be careful after strenuous activity.


DIRECTIONS FOR USE

Apply liberally and gently massage onto your face and exposed areas prior to sun exposure.

Reapply frequently and after drying

CAUTION

Use as directed. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes n If contact occurs, rinse immediately with plenty of cold water. If skin irritation occurs, discontinue use
Keep out of reach of children

INGREDIENTS (INCI):

Imperata Cylindrica Extract-used for it�s analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. It is also a whitening agent which works together with the Kojic Dipalmitate.

Magnolia Biondii Bark Extract-Known for it�s antiseptic, antifungal and anti-inflamatory properties. The magnol and honokiol in the herb effectively the body�s production of cortisol, the substance that libetrates fats fron adipose cells and thus suppreses fat storage.

MAGNOLIA BIONDII FLOWER EXTRACT: Magnolia Biondii Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers and buds of the Chinese magnolia,Magnolia biondii.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) This precious vegetable oil, commonly referred to as Shea Butter, comes from the Shea Tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene, this oil acts as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It possesses protective properties against environmental influences, including UV rays and sun allergies. Shea butter is an excellent emollient for personal care applications. Its unique combination of triglycerides and minor lipid components make it an ideal choice for functional cosmetic products.

Octocrylene is an oil soluble, water resistant absorber covering UVB and part of UVA range called short UVA. It is very stable and it both protects and augments other UV absorbers while improving their uniform skin coating.

Titanium dioxide A natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by reflecting back the UVA [aging] and UVB [burning] rays. A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically blocking the sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents. It is available as normal and micronized form.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - An active ingredient that helps prevent sun damage by absorbing harmful UV radiation.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane ( Avobenzone ). Synthetic sunscreen ingredient, is an oil soluble ingredient used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays. It is a dibenzoylmethane derivative. Its ability to absorb ultraviolet light over a wider range of wavelengths than many organic sunscreen agents has led to its use in many commercial preparations marketed as "broad spectrum" sunscreens.

Potassium cetyl phosphate. Derived from coconut oil; it is used as an emulsifier and as a detergent cleansing agent.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient ester provides light conditioning with a silky-soft after feel. Perfect for use o�n sensitive skin or in baby products. Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-comedogenic and odorless. It is supplied as a clear, thin, slightly oily liquid.

Simethicone / Dimethicone is an organic silicone, used as a skin protectant and moisturizer. Well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins, dimethicone has a filming action on the skin surface which helps slow down moisture loss and further helps smooth fine, dry lines.

Glycerin A humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics.

Isopropyl Palmitate An ester of palmitic acid from coconut oil used to impart silkiness to the skin. A synthetic moisturizer used as a skin conditioner and emollient.

PANTHENOL D-Panthenol, Provitamin B 5. It promotes the regeneration of damaged skin and binds moisture.

Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E acetate is a powerful antioxidant, possessesing the ability to increase the moisturisation of the skin's horny layer and thereby improve surface relief. D-Alpha-tocopheryl acetate is used in topical skin care products. It appears that it can diffuse into skin cells where it is converted to d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopherol may protect skin against ultraviolet damage and is also a skin moisturizer.

Allantoin. Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological and cosmetic preparations. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. It has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acting as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied.

Alumina. Aluminum oxide, which is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.

Cetyl Alcohol Derived from coconut oil or produced synthetically, no longer derived from cetaceans (whales), this wax-like substance helps emulsify oils into a water base and can also be used as an emollient.

Cetyl dimethicone. Is a silicone polymer that functions as skin-conditioning agent.

PEG-8. Polymeric forms of ethylene oxide that is used to produce a wide range of cosmetic materials.

Carbomer White powder that reacts with fatty particles forming thick and stable emulsions. It is mostly used as thickener and as gelling agent, like a wax.

Butylene Glycol . Solvents used to dilute. An organic humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin) similar to propylene glycol.

Nylon-12 . Microscopic spheroids that have tremendous absorbent powers. Nylon-12 remains on the skin's surface to absorb skin oil as it's secreted, making the skin's surface imperfections (including wrinkles) less apparent.

Mineral Oil. A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. The oil is an effective solvent for removing oil, grease and make-up (less skin friendly than vegetable oils). The oil is also an excellent amplifier or intensifier allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively.

Acrylates/C 10-30. Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer This thickener is specially designed for thickening surfactant systems It delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow and sparkling clarity in gel systems.

Polysorbate 85 is one of a serie of general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants .It is a synthetic emulsifiers and stabilizers widely used in cosmetics.

Sodium hyaluronate, or Hyaluronic acid (HA) is the key water maintaining substances in human skin. A non-sulfated glycosaminoglycan distributed widely throughout the connective, epithelial and neural tissues. One of the chief components of the extracellular matrix and important in cell proliferation and migration. Widely used in cosmetics.

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative, antimicrobial to fight bacteria.

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate- is mainly used as a cosmetic preservative.

Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.

Citric Acid. The same as vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is used commonly in hair and skincare products and many post perm ingredients to neutralize odor. Has astringent and antioxidant properties and also can be used as a stabilizer and preservative.

Methylparaben Food grade preservatives used to ensure shelf life, hygienic stability of all Dermalogica products; non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic. It's non - toxic and approved for use in foods. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.

Citronellol A naturally occurring compound which is easily produced artificially. Used as an additive or fragrance. It is refreshing and uplifting.

Coumarin. Coumarin is a naturally occuring organic compound having the characteristic odour of new-mown hay,. It derives from the tonka tree (native to Guyana). It is used to fragrance products.

Evernia prunastri or oak moss lichen, one of the fruticose lichens. Oak Moss preparations are not only excellent odor fixatives, but impart to the finished product a peculiar, earthy, mossy character. Oak Moss preparations are indispensable in the creation of chypre and fougere scents. A number of well known and popular perfumes owe their alluring, exotic odor to a substantial content of oak moss extracts.

Limonene Chemical used as a fragrance additive.

Linalool A natural fragrance chemical that is found in several fragrant oils such as lavender oil, bergamot oil and coriander oil. Used for its do-odorising properties and as an additive. 

Geraniol A naturally occurring fragrant compound found in many essential oils, including geranium oil, that can be prepared synthetically.

Amyl Cinnamal is asynthetic compound used as an additive in cosmetic.


Benzyl Alcohol This is a synthetic alcohol derived from petroleum or coal tar. A clear, colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It features also good solvency, low toxicity and low vapor pressure. It is used as a general solvent as it is a good degreasing agent in. Its applications include many pharmaceutical preparations and bacteriostatic compounds. It is used as a Preservative / Solvent / Fragrance.

Have you seen this product cheaper?
We frequently check our prices however if you find this cheaper we would like to know!
Price : Delievery cost:
Website :
Email Address :

Review this product Review this product There are currently no reviews for this product


Sun Blockex SPF50


Review this product Related Products

Moisturix Cream Wrinklex Cream
Moisturix Cream Wrinklex Cream

Home // Sun Blockex SPF50 - ID3023

  Need Assistance?
Click Here to leave a ringback request and a sales representative will contact you! - alternatively call us on 0871 461 0113
secure
Secure Payments handled by:
protx
Acceptance Mark
Customer Quote
Powered by Protx
border
bottom arrow2009 Salveo Limited bottom arrowTerms & Conditions bottom arrowPrivacy bottom arrowSite Map bottom arrowLinks bottom arrowWEEE Compliance